• high triglycerides & coconut oil | livestrong.com

    High Triglycerides & Coconut Oil | Livestrong.com

    One tablespoon of coconut oil contains about 11.8g of saturated fat, nearly three times as much as in 1 tbsp. of margarine, which contains 3g, and more than in a 1/4 lb. hamburger, which contains 8g of saturated fat.

  • cocoglycerides || skin deep® cosmetics database | ewg

    COCOGLYCERIDES || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | EWG

    About COCOGLYCERIDES: Cocoglycerides is a mixture of mono, di and triglycerides derived from coconut oil. Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; EMULSIFYING; SKIN CONDITIONING Synonym(s): DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-; GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-, DI- AND TRI-; MONO- DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT

  • cocoglycerides | cosmetics info

    Cocoglycerides | Cosmetics Info

    Cocoglycerides. Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil. Other ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or Coconut Acid that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include: Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate, Caprylic/Capric/Coco Glycerides, Cocoglycerides,...

  • chemical of the day - q&a - capric/caprylic triglyceride vs

    Chemical of the Day - Q&A - Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride vs

    In a fat, the glycerol group holds three fatty acids together, kind of like a hand with three fingers. (This is where the name *tri*glyceride comes from.) Capric and caprylic acids are saturated fatty acids naturally present in coconut oil. They are considered to be medium-chain fatty acids.

  • triglyceride composition of coconut oil - researchgate

    Triglyceride Composition of Coconut Oil - ResearchGate

    Triglycerides of coconut oil were fractionated by GLC into 13 groups based on their carbon numbers of 28 to 52. These groups represent 99.8% of the total glycerides of coconut oil.

  • what is caprylic/capric triglyceride? | leaftv

    What is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride? | LEAFtv

    Capric/caprylic triglycerid is a combined triester, a blend of capric and caprylic acids. It is also known as fractionated coconut oil. Its most popular use is as an emollient (for calming, and softening out the skin), due to the fact that it is capable of rapid penetration.

  • hydrogenated coconut oil: no hydrogenation please

    Hydrogenated Coconut Oil: No Hydrogenation Please

    Hydrogenated coconut oil is not the same as natural coconut oil. Hydrogenation is a process wherein “unsaturated” fatty acids are changed into more “saturated” fatty acids. Vegetable oils are heated to high temperatures and bombarded with hydrogen atoms to make them less prone to spoilage.

  • triglyceride composition of coconut oil | springerlink

    Triglyceride composition of coconut oil | SpringerLink

    Received: 05 January 1970. Triglycerides of coconut oil were fractionated by GLC into 13 groups based on their carbon numbers of 28 to 52. These groups represent 99.8% of the total glycerides of coconut oil. With the fatty acid composition of each group, it was possible to calculate the composition of 79 types of triglycerides.

  • mono- and di-glycerides - the weston a. price foundation

    Mono- and Di-Glycerides - The Weston A. Price Foundation

    I learned from the local company selling cottage cheese (which contains mono- and di-glycerides–almost all brands of cottage cheese contain them) that they receive two batches of MGs and DGs, which come in railroad carloads. Batch I is fully saturated, that is fully hydrogenated oil.

  • caprylic capric triglycerides - ingredients to die for

    Caprylic Capric Triglycerides - Ingredients To Die For

    Caprylic Capric Triglycerides. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process.